UZBEKISTAN VISA SUPPORT 2019 | DOLORES TRAVEL SERVICES

DO I NEED A VISA TO UZBEKISTAN?

DO I NEED A VISA TO UZBEKISTAN?

According to the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan, foreign citizens can enter the country and to travel by transit only on the basis of an entry visa.
Detailed information about the visa of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs https://mfa.uz/en/consular/visa/
 
WHO CAN VISIT UZBEKISTAN WITHOUT A VISA?

WHO CAN VISIT UZBEKISTAN WITHOUT A VISA?

The list of countries able to visit Uzbekistan without a visa for up to 60 days:

 
Azerbaijan Armenia Belarus
Georgia Kazakhstan Moldova
Russia Kyrgyzstan Ukraine

 

The list of countries able to visit Uzbekistan without a visa for up to 30 days:

Spain Serbia Belgium
Italy Singapore Bulgaria
Canada Slovakia

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Latvia Slovenia Brazil
Lithuania Tajikistan

Brunei Darussalam

Liechtenstein

Turkey The Vatican
Luxemburg Finland UK
Malaysia France

The Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

Malta Croatia Hungary
Monaco Montenegro Germany
Mongolia

Czech Republic

Hellenic Republic
Netherlands Chile Denmark
New Zeland Switzerland Israel
Norway Sweden Indonesia
Poland Estonia Ireland
Portugal Japan  

The Republic of Cyprus

Australia  

The Republic of Korea

Austria  
Romania Andorra  
San Marino Argentina  

 

 

Visa-free entry for Chinese citizens for 7 days from January 1, 2020

 From January 1, 2020, Chinese citizens, including Special Administrative Region Hong Kong, China, can enter Uzbekistan without a visa for a period of not more than 7 days through the country's international airports.  According to the Ministry of Justice, the message is provided by a presidential decree on September 12, 2019

Since July last year, Chinese citizens, including the Hong Kong SAR, traveling through Uzbekistan’s international airports to see the country's landmarks, can stay in Uzbekistan without a visa for a period of no more than 5 days on condition of having Uzbekistan Airways ticket to a third country.

E-VISA. AND TRANSIT VISA TO UZBEKISTAN

E-VISA. AND TRANSIT VISA TO UZBEKISTAN

From July 15, 2018, the system of registration and issuance of electronic visas (hereinafter – the system "e-visa") was put into operation for citizens of certain foreign countries. The applicant must fill in a form on the website. Further, the confirmation is sent to the applicant submitted via email. The applicant pays a fee of $ 22 U.S. and waits 3 working days to receive the results of the application. Ready e-visa to Uzbekistan will be emailed to the applicant in PDF format.

Electronic visas are issued to citizens of the following countries:

Algeria Vanuatu India Costa Rica Mexico Saudi Arabia Tonga

Antigua and Barbuda

Venezuela Iran

Côte d'Ivoire

Nauru

Seychelles

Trinidad and Tobago

Albania Vietnam Jordan Cuba Nepal Senegal Tunisia
Angola Gabon

Guinea-Bissau

Kuwait Nicaragua

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Uruguay
Bahamas Guyana Cambodia Laos United Arab Emirates

Saint Kitts and Nevis

The Federated States of Micronesia

Bangladesh Ghana Cameroon Lebanon Oman

Saint Lucia

Fiji
Barbados Guatemala Qatar

Mauritius

Palau

The Commonwealth of Dominica

Philippines
Bahrain Honduras Kiribati Macedonia Panama

United States of America

Sri Lanka
Belize Grenada China

The Maldives

Paraguay

Solomon Islands

Ecuador
Bolivia

Dominican Republic

Colombia Morocco Peru Suriname El Salvador
Bhutan Egypt

The Democratic People's Republic

Marshall Islands

Samoa

Thailand

South Africa

Jamaica            

 

Important: only the tourist visa can be obtained through the portal! E-visa allows only one-time entry in Uzbekistan for the period up to 30 days and is valid for 90 days from the date of issuance.


More information about e-visa you can read here: https://mfa.uz/ru/consular/visa/

 

Transit visa to Uzbekistan

In order to obtain a transit visa to Uzbekistan, in addition to standard documents for obtaining a tourist visa, the applicant must submit visa of the state destination and travel documents showing departure date from Uzbekistan (air or train ticket) to the Embassy of Uzbekistan. The transit visa application consideration is 3 days.

Also, from July 15, 2018, Uzbekistan implemented visa-free transit entry for a period of not more than 5 days for citizens of 54 countries of the world. A citizen of one of these countries must carry Uzbekistan Airways air tickets to and from Uzbekistan to a third country.

List of countries, having visa-free transit entry, temporary stay, and departure from Uzbekistan:

 

Algeria

 

The Kingdom of Bahrain

Colombia

Equatorial Guinea

South Africa

Antigua and Barbuda

The Kingdom of Bhutan

Costa Rica

Seychelles

 

Bahamas

The Kingdom of Morocco

Mauritius

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

 

Barbados

The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Macedonia

Saint Kitts and Nevis

 

Belize

The Kingdom of Thailand

The Republic of Nauru

Saint Lucia

 

Gabonese Republic

The Lebanese Republic

The Republic of Palau

United States of America

 

The State of Qatar

The Republic of Maldives

The Republic of Panama

The Socialist Republic of Vietnam

 

The State of Kuwait

Mexico

Republic of Peru

The Sultanate of Oman

 

Grenada

The Republic of Albania

The Republic of Suriname

The Republic of Tunisia

 

Dominica

Republic of Venezuela

The Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Turkmenistan

 

Dominican Republic

The Republic of Guatemala

The Republic of Fiji

Uruguay

 

People's Republic of China (including Hong Kong)

The Republic of Honduras

The Philippines

Sri Lanka

 

The Cooperative Republic of Guyana

India

The Republic of Ecuador

Jamaica

 

 

Detailed information about the visa of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs: https://mfa.uz/ru/consular/visa/

 

HOW TO OBTAIN VISA SUPPORT TO UZBEKISTAN?

HOW TO OBTAIN VISA SUPPORT TO UZBEKISTAN?

For visa support you need to provide our company (via e-mail) with the following documents:

scanned passport copy (main page), the validity of which must exceed the validity of the visa by at least 3 (three) months;

written confirmation (employment letter) from the place of work;

filled out a special form

Terms of applications consideration to the Uzbekistan Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

7 working days in normal mode

4 working days -in accelerated mode (in this case, the cost of the visa will be 50% higher).

As a result of the UZ MFA consideration sends a resolution to the Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan by telex. Then we will inform you about the successful resolution of the issue and inform you about the telex number. You just have to submit a visa application form with a photo of a standard passport format, passport, telex number, and pay the visa fee at the Embassy or Consulate.

Please, keep in mind that you also have to pay consular fees at the Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan upon visa receipt (the consular fee ranges from$ 40 to $ 200 depending on the citizenship and length of stay).

Below is a link where you can find the number of consular fees https://mfa.uz/ru/consular/visa/

* NOTE: visa support is not provided as a separate service.

We will be happy to provide you with visa support for Uzbek tourist visa obtaining, in case of hotel booking through our company for the entire stay in Uzbekistan.

You must be staying in the booked with us the hotel even in if you have friends or relatives in this city. Exactly the hotel prepares the registration, which is carefully checked when you leaving the country.

* In case of Customer refusal of a previously paid order, provided visa support services will be canceled.

What to do if your citizenship is not listed in the list of countries with the right to visa-free entry to Uzbekistan?

If your nationality is not mentioned in the list of countries having the right to visa-free entry to Uzbekistan/drawing up a visa on a simplified basis and through the portal of E-VISA.UZ, then you need to contact the travel company for visa support.

Visa support, which is an assistance in obtaining a tourist visa to Uzbekistan is issued by travel agency licensed by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on tourism development and sent for review to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan.

 The Dolores Travel Group company has a tourist license, issued by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on tourism development N T-0271-01 and certificate №UZ.SMT.02.361.011429, providing in accordance services of visa support to foreign tourists.

If the client's citizenship is not included in the list of States eligible for visa-free entry, or issue a visa on their own on a simplified basis through the portal E-VISA.UZ, then the client needs to contact the travel company for tourist visa support.

The company "Dolores Travel Services" has a license issued by the State Committee for tourism development under the number T-0115-14 and Certificate number 4928 and can provide visa support to foreign tourists in accordance with the legislation to obtain a tourist visa.
 
Service cost:
22 USD per person (price valid until 31.12.2019)