DO I NEED A VISA TO UZBEKISTAN?

According to the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan foreign citizens can enter the country and travel through its territory via transit on the basis of Uzbekistan entrance visas only.

If your citizenship is not specified in the list of countries eligible for visa-free entry to Uzbekistan/issuing visa on their own on a simplified basis and through the portal E-VISA.UZ, then you need to contact the travel company for visa support.

Visa support is issued by a travel agency licensed by the National Company “Uzbektourism” and submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for consideration.

«Dolores Travel Services» company has a license issued by the National Company “Uzbektourism” number T-0115-14 and certificate number 4928 and can provide visa support to foreign tourists in accordance with the legislation.

SERVICE COST:

Up to 1 month – 20 USD per person (price is valid until 31.12.2019)

*The invitation is issued only for tourist visa!

HOW TO OBTAIN VISA SUPPORT TO UZBEKISTAN?

Getting a tourist visa to Uzbekistan consists of two stages:

  1. Obtaining visa support (permission from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, hereinafter MFA)
  2. Visa Obtaining at the Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan, in exceptional cases visa obtaining at the airport.

For visa support you need to provide our company (via e-mail) with the following documents:

  • scanned passport copy (main page), the validity of which must exceed the validity of the visa by at least 3 (three) months;
  • written confirmation (employment letter) from the place of work;
  • filled out a special form

Terms of applications consideration to the Uzbekistan Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

  • 7 working days in normal mode
  • 4 working days -in accelerated mode (in this case, the cost of the visa will be 50% higher).

As a result of the UZ MFA consideration sends a resolution to the Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan by telex. Then we will inform you about the successful resolution of the issue and inform you about the telex number. You just have to submit a visa application form with a photo of a standard passport format, passport, telex number, and pay the visa fee at the Embassy or Consulate.

Please, keep in mind that you also have to pay consular fees at the Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan upon visa receipt (the consular fee ranges from$ 40 to $ 200 depending on the citizenship and length of stay).

Below is a link where you can find the number of consular fees https://mfa.uz/ru/consular/visa/

* NOTE: visa support is not provided as a separate service.

We will be happy to provide you with visa support for Uzbek tourist visa obtaining, in case of hotel booking through our company for the entire stay in Uzbekistan.

You must be staying in the booked with us the hotel even in if you have friends or relatives in this city. Exactly the hotel prepares the registration, which is carefully checked when you leaving the country.

* In case of Customer refusal of a previously paid order, provided visa support services will be canceled.

WHO CAN VISIT UZBEKISTAN WITHOUT A VISA?

You can already enjoy a visa-free regime for up to 30 days if you are a citizen of one of the following countries:

Israel Malaysia Turkey
Indonesia Singapore Japan
Republic of Korea France  Germany

From 1 February 2019 Uzbekistan introduces a visa-free regime for a period of 30 days for citizens of another 45 countries of the world:

Andorra Canada Hungary Monaco San Marino
Argentina Chile Iceland Mongolia Serbia
Australia Croatia Ireland Montenegro Slovakia
Austria Cyprus Italy Netherlands Slovenia
Belgium Czech Republic Latvia New Zealand Spain
Bosnia and Herzegovina Denmark Liechtenstein Norway Sweden
Brazil Estonia Lithuania Poland Switzerland
Brunei Darussalam Finland Luxembourg Portugal United Kingdom
Bulgaria Greece Malta Romania Vatican

Up to 60 days:

Azerbaijan Georgia Russia
Armenia Kazakhstan Kyrgyzstan
Belarus Moldova Ukraine

To enter the country, a person must have a national passport or another substitute document, and to register yourself on arrival within 3 days (excluding holidays and weekends). When staying at the hotel registration is carried out automatically.

A visa-free regime is also established for diplomatic passports holders of the following states:

  • Up to 30 days

China, Hungary, and Tajikistan

  • Up to 60 days

Republic of Korea and Vietnam

  • Up to 90 days

Brazil, Estonia, Latvia, Poland, Romania, Singapore, Slovakia, Kuwait, and Turkey

THE LIST OF COUNTRIES WITH A SIMPLIFIED SYSTEM OF OBTAINING VISA TO UZBEKISTAN

For 39 countries cancels the requirement to provide a tourist voucher or an invitation letter to the MFA. Visa will be obtained within 2 working days, excluding the day of submitting documents.

Albania Greece Norway
Andorra Hungary Oman
Australia Iceland Poland
Austria India Portugal
Belgium Ireland Romania
Bosnia and Herzegovina Italy San Marino
Bulgaria Kuwait Saudi Arabia
Canada Latvia Serbia
China, including the Hong Kong SAR Liechtenstein Slovakia
Croatia Lithuania Slovenia
Czech Republic Luxembourg Spain
Denmark Macedonia Sweden
Estonia Malta Switzerland
Finland Monaco Thailand
Germany Montenegro The Netherlands
Great Britain New Zealand The Vatican
United Arab Emirates United States of America

E-VISA.UZ

Important: only tourist visas are issued through the portal! The electronic visa allows only single-entry to Uzbekistan for up to 30 days and is valid for 90 days from the date of issue.

More information about e-visa to Uzbekistan you can read here https://e-visa.gov.uz/what-you-need-to-know

To get an electronic visa to Uzbekistan it is enough to visit the e-visa.gov.uz and to fill in an application form. Next, you will receive email-confirmation that application is accepted, and will be asked to pay a fee.

Please note that you can make one visit to Uzbekistan and stay for 30 days max. It will be valid within 90 days after its issue.

Through the personal account, you can track the status of consideration of both individual and group (5 or more adult citizens) applications.

Within 3 working days, you will receive your e- visa by email (PDF format). You will be informed of the outcome of the review, whether it is positive or not.

*Please note that you can only obtain a tourist visa this way.

The term of consideration-2 working days, excluding the day of filing.

We recommend starting registration at least 3 working days before the trip to Uzbekistan.

Please pay special attention – in case of discrepancy between the information specified in the passport and e-visa or mistakes in its registration, you may be denied entry to the Republic of Uzbekistan.

E-visa is issued in accordance with a valid identity passport and is valid only upon presentation of this document.

In case of discrepancy between the information in the issued e-visa and the identity document, the visa is considered invalid.

In this case, you are solely responsible for the information provided in your e-visa application.

Since the amount paid for consideration of the application is non-refundable, we recommend that you fill out the application with special attention and care.

If you do not have enough time for this and want to protect yourself from the inconvenience and possibly extra money spending, we recommend you to use the services of professionals.

More than 1000 tourists have already used the services of specialists of the  Dolores Travel company-helping them to discover wonderful Uzbekistan!

When passing the checkpoint of the Republic of Uzbekistan state border, you provide confirmation of the electronic visa issued in your name (in paper or electronic form).

CITIZENS OF THE FOLLOWING COUNTRIES CAN USE E-VISA:
Algeria Cameroon Peru
Antigua and Barbuda Qatar Samoa
Albania Kiribati Saudi Arabia
Angola China Seychelles
Bahamas Colombia Senegal
Bangladesh Korea St. Vincent and the Grenadines
Barbados Costa Rica St. Kitts and Nevis
Bahrain Ivory Coast St. Lucia
Belize Cuba Commonwealth of Dominica
Bolivia Kuwait USA
Butane Laos Solomon Islands
Vanuatu Lebanon Suriname
Venezuela Mauritius Thailand
Vietnam Macedonia Tonga
Gabon Maldives Trinidad and Tobago
Guyana Morocco Tunisia
Ghana Marshall Islands Uruguay
Guatemala Mexico Federated States of Micronesia
Honduras Nauru Fiji
Grenada Nepal Philippines
Dominican Republic Nicaragua Sri Lanka
Egypt United Arab Emirates Ecuador
India Oman El Salvador
Jordan Palau Jamaica
Cape Verde Panama
Cambodia Paraguay
UZBEKISTAN VISA OBTAINING ON ARRIVAL AT TASHKENT AIRPORT

Visa at Tashkent airport can get only the citizens of those countries where there are no Consular offices or Uzbek Embassies or citizens, who do not have enough time to get a visa at the consulate or embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the location, (upon air ticket presentation, confirming nearest departure date to Uzbekistan).

For visa support preparation with a place of visa issue at Tashkent airport, the copies of air tickets are required, in addition to the above-mentioned documents.

The list of documents, visas application review deadlines and the cost of consular fees can be changed according to the instructions of MFA of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Our company is not responsible for the late visa issuance by consular departments of embassies, or for visa obtaining refusal. If the Client refuses the previously paid order, the rendered visa support service will be canceled.

TRANSIT VISA TO UZBEKISTAN

In order to obtain a transit visa to Uzbekistan, in addition to standard document for obtaining a tourist visa, the applicant must submit visa of the state destination and travel documents showing departure date from Uzbekistan (air or train ticket) to the Embassy of Uzbekistan. Transit visa application consideration is 3 days.

Also, from July 15, 2018, Uzbekistan implemented visa-free transit entry for a period of not more than 5 days for citizens of 54 countries of the world. A citizen of one of these countries must carry Uzbekistan Airways air tickets to and from Uzbekistan to a third country.

List of countries, having visa-free transit entry, temporary stay, and departure from Uzbekistan:

Albania Qatar Seychelles
Algeria China including Hong Kong St. Vincent and the Grenadines
Antigua and Barbuda Colombia St. Kit and Nevis
Bahamas Costa Rica St. Lucia
Barbados Kuwait Suriname
Bahrain Lebanon USA
Belize Mauritius Thailand
Butane Macedonia Trinidad and Tobago
Venezuela Maldives Tunisia
Vietnam Morocco Turkmenistan
Gabon Mexico Uruguay
Guyana Nauru Fiji
Guatemala UAE Philippines
Honduras Oman Sri Lanka
Grenada Palau Ecuador
Dominica Panama Equatorial Guinea
Dominican Republic Peru South Africa
India Saudi Arabia Jamaica